CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 L88415

Ms. Maristella Iacobello
Phillips-Van Heusen Corporation
200 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s suit-type jacket and shirt from Bangladesh.

Dear Ms. Iacobello:

In your letter dated October 13, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned.

Style 5641324 is a men’s suit-type jacket constructed from 100% cotton, woven corduroy fabric. The suit-type jacket is constructed from six panels sewn together lengthwise. Style 5641324 is fully lined and features a notched collar with lapels; a full front opening with four button closures; long, hemmed sleeves; a patch pocket on the left chest; two patch pockets below the waist; an inner pocket on the left chest with a button and loop closure; and a hemmed bottom.

Style 5641327 is a men’s shirt constructed from 100% cotton, woven corduroy fabric. The shirt is fully lined and features a self-fabric point collar; a full front opening with five button closures; long sleeves with buttoned cuffs; two chest pockets with flaps; inset, side entry pockets below the waist; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The sample is a men’s size medium.

The applicable subheading for Style 5641324 will be 6203.32.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, . . . suit-type jackets and blazers: of cotton: other: corduroy: men’s. The duty rate is 9.4% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style 5641327 will be 6205.20.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts: of cotton: other: other: corduroy: men’s. The duty rate is 19.7% ad valorem.

Style 5641324 falls within textile category designation 333. Style 5641327 falls within textile category designation 340. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division